Warning: defined() expects exactly 1 parameter, 2 given in /var/www/vhosts/demo-dc.co.uk/1.demo-dc.co.uk/httpdocs/app/Config/core.php on line 422

Warning: defined() expects exactly 1 parameter, 2 given in /var/www/vhosts/demo-dc.co.uk/1.demo-dc.co.uk/httpdocs/app/Config/core.php on line 423
Drug Comparison

Privacy & Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Information is being used by Drug Comparison. A user's personal Information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found at the bottom of any page.


1. What personal information do we collect from the people that register and use our software?

1.1 When registering on our site, you will be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, Suppliers Details or other details to help us create an account for you.

1.2 Users are able to change their personal information:

• By emailing us

• By calling us

• By logging into their account

 

2. When do we collect information?

2.1 We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form or enter information on your profile.

2.2 We will also contact you after you have registered with us to give us further details regarding the suppliers that you use.

2.3 Drug Comparison collects, processes and uses your personal data only if we have obtained your consent.

 

3. How do we use your information?

3.1 We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

• Send information and updates pertaining to orders

• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

3.2 We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

 

4. How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our secured servers in Germany.

We keep your personal information such as Name, Email Addresses for the entire period of your subscription with us and thereafter for additional TEN years. We will then dispose your information by deleting it directly on our servers.

 

5. How do we protect visitor information?

5.1 The protection of personal data provided by the user is of the highest priority. As such, Drug Comparison makes every effort to ensure compliance with data protection.

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate

We only provide articles and information

 

6. Do we use 'cookies'?

5.1 Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

6.2 We use cookies to:

• Help remember and process the items in your order.

• Understand and save user's preferences.

• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

6.3 You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

6.4 If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

 

7. Third Party Disclosure

7.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

 

8. Third party links

8.1 Our privacy policy applies only to the actions of Drug Comparison and its users with respect to this website. It does not apply to any other websites and/or pages that can be accessed from this website including any links we may provide to social media.

 

10.Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at support@drugcomparison.co.uk or 03330 504490 or Larch House, Parklands Business Park, Denmead, Hampshire, United Kingdom, PO7 6XP if you wish to make a request.



 

10. How to complain

If there are any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us/raise a complaint using the information below.

E: info@drugcomparison.co.uk

T: +44 (0) 3330 504490

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk